Terms of Use

These are the Terms and Conditions of Use for Basket, the mobile application and browser extension accessible from https://www.trybasket.com, Google Play, Apple App Store and Google Chrome Extension Store.

In plain English

Chances are that you are not going to read all of our Terms and Conditions unless you’re a competitor of ours or a disgruntled customer; to the former, good luck and to the latter just get in touch via the chat on our app and we’ll do our best to make you feel good. For the rest of you we thought it would be useful to break it down nice and simples.

We’ll never sell your personal data or share your email address with third parties, you have our word on this. What we might do to make money and stay alive as a business is look at the products you save to Basket so that we can create offers and incentives to buy those products alongside the retailers that offer them.

We typically earn a commission from products purchased after clicking on the item from Basket, this is not always the case however and certainly won’t affect your enjoyment of using Basket. There are no mark-ups or additional fees as commissions are paid by the retailer out of the normal retail price so there’s no impact on you.

Other than that, we may delete or suspend your account if you’re using Basket for anything illegal or unethical but we’ll get in touch with you about this before we do.

£10 Amazon.co.uk Gift Card Promotion

This promotion is limited to one £10 gift card per user. We reserve the right to refuse this promotion where we suspect that users are attempting to exploit the incentive through the creation of multiple accounts. The right to withhold is without prejudice and at the discretion of Intent Technologies Ltd. We also reserve the right to ban users temporarily or permanently if we suspect an exploit or unfair usage of this incentive.

1. Introduction

These terms and conditions shall govern your use of our platform, mobile application, browser extension and other Basket interfaces (hereinafter referred to as ‘Basket’or ‘platform’).

By using our platform, you accept these terms and conditions in full; accordingly, if you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use our platform or mobile application.

If you register with our platform, submit any material to our platform or use any of our platform services you expressly agree to these terms and conditions.

You must be at least 10 years of age to use our platform; by using our platform or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you warrant and represent to us that you are at least 10 years of age.

Our platform may use cookies; by using our platform or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our use of cookies.

2. Copyright Notice

Copyright (c) 2021 Intent Technologies Ltd. Subject to the express provisions of these terms and conditions:

  1. we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our platform and the material on our platform; and
  2. and all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our platform and the material on our platform are reserved.

3. Licence To Use Platform

You may:

  1. view pages from our platform in a web browser or in our mobile application;
  2. download pages from our platform for caching in a web browser;
  3. print pages from our platform;
  4. stream audio and video files from our platform;
  5. and use our platform services by means of a web browser, subject to the other provisions of these terms and conditions.

Except as expressly permitted by these terms and conditions, you must not download any material from our platform or save any such material to your computer. You may only use our platform for your own personal and business purposes, and you must not use our platform for any other purposes.

Except as expressly permitted by these terms and conditions, you must not edit or otherwise modify any material on our platform.

Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not:

  1. republish material from our platform (including republication on another platform);
  2. sell, rent or sub-license material from our platform;
  3. how any material from our platform in public;
  4. exploit material from our platform for a commercial purpose; or
  5. redistribute material from our platform.

Notwithstanding this Section 3, you may redistribute our newsletter in print and electronic form to any person.

We reserve the right to restrict access to areas of our platform, or indeed our whole platform, at our discretion; you must not circumvent or bypass, or attempt to circumvent or bypass, any access restriction measures on our platform.

4. Acceptable Use

You must not:

  1. use our platform in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the platform or impairment of the performance, availability or accessibility of the platform;
  2. use our platform in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;
  3. use our platform to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software;
  4. conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our platform without our express written consent;
  5. access or otherwise interact with our platform using any robot, spider or other automated means, except for the purpose of search engine indexing;
  6. violate the directives set out in the robots.txt file for our platform; or
  7. use data collected from our platform for any direct marketing activity (including without limitation email marketing, SMS marketing, telemarketing and direct mailing).

You must not use data collected from our platform to contact individuals, companies or other persons or entities.

You must ensure that all the information you supply to us through our platform, or in relation to our platform, is true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading.

5. Registration And Accounts

To be eligible for an account on our platform under this Section 6, you can be a resident of any country except the United States. You may register for an account with our platform by completing the onboarding process on our platform, and clicking on the verification link in the email that the platform will send to you.

  1. You must not allow any other person to use your account to access the platform.
  2. You must notify us in writing immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your account.
  3. You must not use any other person's account to access the platform, unless you have that person's express permission to do so.

6. User Login Details

If you register for an account with our platform, you will be asked to provide your email address only. Your email address must not be liable to mislead and must comply with the content rules set out in Section 10; you must not use your account for or in connection with the impersonation of any person.

  1. You must notify us in writing immediately if you become aware of any security breach of your account.
  2. You are responsible for any activity on our platform arising out of any failure to keep your credentials confidential, and may be held liable for any losses arising out of such a failure.

7. Cancellation And Suspension Of Account

We may:

  1. suspend your account;
  2. cancel your account; and/or
  3. edit your account details, at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation.

You may cancel your account on our platform using your account control panel on the platform.

8. Your Content: Licence

In these terms and conditions, "your content" means all works and materials (including without limitation text, graphics, images, audio material, video material, audio-visual material, scripts, software and files) that you submit to us or our platform for storage or publication on, processing by, or transmission via, our platform.

  1. You grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, store, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your content in any existing or future media.
  2. You grant to us the right to sub-license the rights licensed under Section 9.
  3. You grant to us the right to bring an action for infringement of the rights licensed under Section 9.

You hereby waive all your moral rights in your content to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law; and you warrant and represent that all other moral rights in your content have been waived to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law.

You may edit your content to the extent permitted using the editing functionality made available on our platform.

Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach any provision of these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may delete, unpublish or edit any or all of your content.

9. Your Content: Rules

You warrant and represent that your content will comply with these terms and conditions. Your content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any person's legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action against any person (in each case in any jurisdiction and under any applicable law).

Your content, and the use of your content by us in accordance with these terms and conditions, must not:

  1. be libellous or maliciously false;
  2. be obscene or indecent;
  3. infringe any copyright, moral right, database right, trade mark right, design right, right in passing off, or other intellectual property right;
  4. infringe any right of confidence, right of privacy or right under data protection legislation;
  5. constitute negligent advice or contain any negligent statement;
  6. constitute an incitement to commit a crime, instructions for the commission of a crime or the promotion of criminal activity;
  7. be in contempt of any court, or in breach of any court order;
  8. be in breach of racial or religious hatred or discrimination legislation;
  9. be blasphemous;
  10. be in breach of official secrets legislation;
  11. be in breach of any contractual obligation owed to any person;
  12. depict violence in an explicit, graphic or gratuitous manner;
  13. be pornographic, lewd, suggestive or sexually explicit;
  14. be untrue, false, inaccurate or misleading;
  15. consist of or contain any instructions, advice or other information which may be acted upon and could, if acted upon, cause illness, injury or death, or any other loss or damage;
  16. constitute spam;
  17. be offensive, deceptive, fraudulent, threatening, abusive, harassing, anti-social, menacing, hateful, discriminatory or inflammatory; or
  18. cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety to any person.

Your content must be appropriate, civil and tasteful, and accord with generally accepted standards of etiquette and behaviour on the internet.

You must not use our platform to link to any platform or web page consisting of or containing material that would, were it posted on our platform, breach the provisions of these terms and conditions.

You must not submit to our platform any material that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint.

Basket reserves the right to review all published and non-published content created by its users, this includes all attached files and associated links. Basket may analyse attachments manually or with automated assistance in order to understand trend data and to generate other insights.

Your data is considered to be your email address, display name, profile photo, date of birth and any content you add to Basket ‘lists’ or ‘Baskets’ which may include biographies, audio descriptions and imagery.

Basket agrees not to sell any of your data for direct marketing purposes. We will never disclose your email or personal information to 3rd parties, we may however anonymise your data so that we can better understand our user base and make available new features to you or 3rd parties based upon this anonymised data.

10. Report Abuse

If you learn of any unlawful material or activity on our platform, or any material or activity that breaches these terms and conditions, please let us know. You can let us know about any such material or activity by email, through our inbuilt reporting feature, or via the contact details below.

11. Limited Warranties

We do not warrant or represent:

  1. the completeness or accuracy of the information published on our platform;
  2. that the material on the platform is up to date; or
  3. that the platform or any service on the platform will remain available.

We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our platform services, and to stop publishing our platform, at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation; and save to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions, you will not be entitled to any compensation or other payment upon the discontinuance or alteration of any platform services, or if we stop publishing the platform.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and subject to Section 13, we exclude all representations and warranties relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, our platform and the use of our platform.

12. Limitations And Exclusions Of Liability

Nothing in these terms and conditions will:

  1. limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;
  2. limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
  3. imit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
  4. exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section 13 and elsewhere in these terms and conditions:

  1. are subject to Section 13; and
  2. govern all liabilities arising under these terms and conditions or relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty, except to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions.

To the extent that our platform and the information and services on our platform are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature. We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; you agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the platform or these terms and conditions (this will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the limited liability entity itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees).

13. Indemnity

You hereby indemnify us, and undertake to keep us indemnified, against any and all losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by us to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute) incurred or suffered by us and arising directly or indirectly out of your use of our platform or any breach by you of any provision of these terms and conditions.

14. Breaches Of These Terms And Conditions

Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may:

  1. send you one or more formal warnings;
  2. temporarily suspend your access to our platform;
  3. permanently prohibit you from accessing our platform;
  4. block computers using your IP address from accessing our platform;
  5. contact any or all of your internet service providers and request that they block your access to our platform;
  6. commence legal action against you, whether for breach of contract or otherwise; and/or
  7. suspend or delete your account on our platform.

Where we suspend or prohibit or block your access to our platform or a part of our platform, you must not take any action to circumvent such suspension or prohibition or blocking (including without limitation creating and/or using a different account).

15. Third Party platforms

Our platform includes hyperlinks to other platforms owned and operated by third parties; such hyperlinks are not recommendations. We have no control over third party platforms and their contents, and subject to Section 13 we accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

16. Trade Marks

Our logos and our other registered and unregistered trademarks are trademarks belonging to us; we give no permission for the use of these trade marks, and such use may constitute an infringement of our rights.

The third party registered and unregistered trademarks or service marks on our platform are the property of their respective owners and, unless stated otherwise in these terms and conditions, we do not endorse and are not affiliated with any of the holders of any such rights and as such we cannot grant any licence to exercise such rights.

17. Competitions

From time to time we may run competitions, free prize draws and/or other promotions on our platform. Competitions will be subject to separate terms and conditions (which we will make available to you as appropriate).

18. Variation

We may revise these terms and conditions from time to time.

The revised terms and conditions shall apply to the use of our platform from the date of publication of the revised terms and conditions on the platform, and you hereby waive any right you may otherwise have to be notified of, or to consent to, revisions of these terms and conditions.

If you have given your express agreement to these terms and conditions, we will ask for your express agreement to any revision of these terms and conditions; and if you do not give your express agreement to the revised terms and conditions within such period as we may specify, we will disable or delete your account on the platform, and you must stop using the platform.

19. Assignment

You hereby agree that we may assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions. You may not without our prior written consent assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with any of your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

20. Severability

If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of these terms and conditions would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

21. Third Party Rights

A contract under these terms and conditions is for our benefit and your benefit, and is not intended to benefit or be enforceable by any third party.

The exercise of the parties' rights under a contract under these terms and conditions is not subject to the consent of any third party.

22. Entire Agreement

Subject to Section 13, these terms and conditions, together with our privacy and cookies policy, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our platform and shall supersede all previous agreements between you and us in relation to your use of our platform.

23. Law And Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

24. Our Details

This platform is owned and operated by Intent Technologies Ltd. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 11670580, and our registered office is at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU. Our principal place of business is at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

You can contact us:

  1. by post, using the postal address given above
  2. via the chat feature on the Basket app
  3. by email to: data@trybasket.com

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for Basket, accessible from https://www.trybasket.com

1. Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

2. Collecting Personal Information

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
  2. information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);
  3. information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details);
  4. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
  5. information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);
  6. information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details);
  7. information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);
  8. information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication);
  9. and any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3. Using Personal Information

Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website. We may use your personal information to:

  1. administer our website and business;
  2. personalise our website for you;
  3. enable your use of the services available on our website;
  4. send you goods purchased through our website;
  5. supply to you services purchased through our website;
  6. send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
  7. send you non-marketing commercial communications;
  8. send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
  9. send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
  10. send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
  11. provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
  12. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
  13. keep our website secure and prevent fraud;
  14. and verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service).

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us. Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website. We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

4. Disclosing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  4. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling;
  5. and to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5. International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy. Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India.

Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

6. Retaining Personal Information

This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7. Security Of Personal Information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

8. Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

9. Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

  1. the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10);
  2. and the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law. You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

10. Third Party Websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11. Updating Information

We provide the ability to update your personal information within the profile section of Basket. If you cannot update your information this way, please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12. Cookies

Please review our cookies policy for more details about the cookies we use.

13. Data Protection Registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office. Our data protection registration number is pending.

14. Our Details

This website is owned and operated by Intent Technologies Ltd.

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 116705880, and our registered office is at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

Our principal place of business is at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

You can contact us:

  1. by post, using the postal address given above;
  2. using our website contact form;
  3. by email to: data@trybasket.com

Cookies

You probably kind of know what cookies are, here’s why we use them:

  1. To give you a personalised experience of using the site.
  2. To track clicks away from our website to third party retailers so that we know if a gift has been purchased.
  3. So that we can better understand how users are engaging with our website so that we can make it better for you and for us commercially.

This is the Cookie Policy for Basket, accessible from https://www.trybasket.com

What Are Cookies

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users. This Cookie Policy explains how and why cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies may be stored on and access from your device when you use or visit any digital content, website or app that links to this Policy. This Cookie Policy should be read together with our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

By continuing to use our website and services and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

About Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

Purposes For Which We Use Cookies

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website to improve and protect the services, and to communicate with users for support and marketing purposes. In particular:

  • Authentication. We use cookies to remember your login state so you do not have to log in as you navigate through our website.
  • Website features and services. We use cookies to remember how you prefer to use our services so that you do not have to reconfigure your settings each time you log into your account.
  • Analysis and improvement of services.Cookies help us understand how users reach our website and how they behave on our website, which helps us to make our website and services work better for you.
  • Better advertising.Cookies help us provide more relevant advertising on our website. For example, we might use a cookie to help prevent you from seeing the same advertisement multiple times or to measure how many times an advertisement is viewed or clicked on.

Analytics Cookies

We use Google Analytics and other leading tools which use cookies to collect and analyse information about the use of our website and services and report on activities and trends. These services may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources.

Please refer to the Table of Cookies below for more on how we use third party analytics.

Pixel Tags

Pixel tags (also known as web beacons or clear GIFs) may be used in connection with some of our services to track the actions of email recipients and other users, measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of our services and response rates.

Table Of Cookies

Cookies that we commonly use are listed below. This list is not exhaustive, but describes the main reasons we typically set cookies.

First Party Cookies

  • Cookie Consent
    (Persistent) consent / cookie_consent_level / cookie_consent_user_accepted
    Allows us provide you with control over Analytics and Marketing cookies

Functional Cookies

  • CloudFlare
    _cflb / _cf_bm / _cfduid / __cfduid
    The _cfduid cookie helps Cloudflare detect malicious visitors to our websites and minimizes blocking legitimate users.

Analytics Cookies

  • Google Analytics & Google Tag Manager
    1P_JAR / __utma / __utmb / __utmc / __utmt / __utmz / _ga / _gat / _gid / _gcl_au
    Gathers information that helps us understand how visitors interact with our websites, which allow us to create a better experience for our visitors.
  • Facebook Pixel
    _fbp
    Gathers information that helps us understand how Facebook users interact with our websites, which allow us to create a better experience for our Facebook customers.
  • LogRocket Analytics
    lr_hb / lr_tabs / lr_uf
    Gathers information that helps us understand technical performance and any errors on our websites, which allow us to maintain, fix and improve experiences for our visitors.

Deleting Cookies

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

  • Firefox.In the Firefox browser, you can delete cookies by clicking "Open the menu" icon, "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All".
  • Chrome.In the Google Chrome browser, you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Advanced" and "Privacy and security", and then selecting Clear browsing data".

Our Details

This website is owned and operated by Intent Technologies Ltd. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 11670580, and our registered office is at 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

Contact Basket

If you have any other questions about our Cookie Policy, please contact us at data@trybasket.com.